After our grand re-opening in October 2023, the bergenPAC's High School Musical Awards was born!

This annual award ceremony celebrates and recgonizes the hard working local and statewide high school theater performers and crew.

"At bergenPAC we want to celebrate the achievements and accomplishments of all students in the northern New Jersey region," bergenPAC Executive Director Alexander Diaz said. "The stars of tomorrow will shine brightly on our stage today."

 

How To Participate

Please fill out the registration form, below. Once registration is confirmed, all participants must submit a registration fee.

REGISTRATION FORM

For more information contact: hsmusicalawards2024@gmail.com

 

2023 Nominees

 

And the nominees are...

 

Lobby Display: Les Misérables, Gloucester; Xanadu, Dumont; Addams Family, New Milford, Into The Woods, Westwood Regional

 

Production Set Design: Cinderella, Morristown; Little Mermaid, River Dell; Addams Family, New Milford

 

Lighting Design: Addams Family, New Milford; Chicago, Pascack Valley; Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Northern Valley Old Tappan

 

Sound Design: Les Misérables, Gloucester; Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Northern Valley Old Tappan; Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies

 

Costume, Hair And Makeup: Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies; Chicago, Pascack Valley; Little Mermaid, River Dell

 

Orchestra: Addams Family, New Milford; Cinderella, Morristown; Crazy for You, Ramsey; Something Rotten, Ridgewood; Mean Girls, Passaic Valley Regional

 

Outstanding Ensemble: Cinderella, Morristown; 12th Night, Academy of Holy Angels; Crazy for You, Ramsey

 

Outstanding Ensemble Member(s): Amaya Romero as Fruma Sarah, Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies; Caitlin Lau,12th Night, Academy of Holy Angels; Snehanshn Chowdhury, Eddie, Mamma Mia, Pascack Hills

 

Outstanding Featured Performer(s): Leah Winiger as Sebastian, Little Mermaid, River Dell; Ben Harris as Nostradamus, Something Rotten, Ridgewood; Elijah Chen as Pepper, Mamma Mia, Pascack Hills; Alex Vacchiano, Kate, The Wild Party, Academy for Performing Arts

 

Choreography: Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies; Crazy for You, Ramsey; Chicago, Pascack Valley; Mean Girls, Passaic Valley Regional

 

Music Direction: Mamma Mia, Pascack Hills; Chicago, Pascack Valley; Les Misérables, Gloucester

 

Creative Direction: The Wiz, Arts High School; Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies; Les Misérables, Gloucester

 

Outstanding Female Identified Supporting Role: Hadyn Hopper as Tanya, Mamma Mia, Pascack Hills; Valentina Gonzalez,12th Night, Academy of Holy Angels; Izzy Alasio as Wednesday Addams, Addams Family, New Milford; Hailey Shafer as Gretchen, Mean Girls, Passaic Valley Regional

 

Outstanding Male Identified Supporting Role: Frankie Carbonaro as Uncle Fester, Addams Family, New Milford; Jack Laux, Molvolio, 12th Night, Academy of Holy Angels; Kurt Sparks as Javert, Les Misérables, Gloucester; Rowan Mastrangelo as Nigel Bottom, Something Rotten, Ridgewood

 

Outstanding Female Identified Lead: Kelly Donlan as Roxie Hart, Chicago, Pascack Valley; Eva Zazzali as Viola, 12th Night, Academy of Holy Angels; Madeline Leibman as Donna, Mamma Mia, Pascack Hills; Avery Benjamin as Jo, Little Women, Madison; Kira Giron as Cady Heron, Mean Girls, Passaic Valley Regional, Olivia Jobst as Sandy Cheeks, SpongeBob the Musical, Park Ridge

 

Outstanding Male Identified Lead: Amron Salgado as Jean Valjean, Les Misérables, Gloucester;; Alex Café as Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies; Derek Wiener, Spongebob Squarepants, SpongeBob the Musical, Park Ridge

 

Outstanding Overall Musical: Fiddler on the Roof, Bergen County Academies; Cinderella, Morristown; Les Misérables, Gloucester; Urinetown, José Martí STEM Academy

FAQ